Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Faced with the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. Therefore, we are committed to respecting the privacy of the personal information we collect.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our mobile app collects the following information:

Merchant Login
Password of the merchant
SilkPay Merchant ID
Reading the transaction number read on the QR Code by the camera
Transaction information (amount, currency, date)
The personal information we collect is collected through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website. We also use, as described in the next section, cookies and / or logs to gather information about you.

FORMS AND INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is collected by means of a form, namely:

Application login form
Transaction Creation Form
We use the collected information for the following purposes:

Identification to the mobile service
Perform the processing of a transaction following your request
Your information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website as follows:

Using the camera to scan a QR Code.
Use of service for connection with Silkpay servers
We use the collected information for the following purposes:

Transaction Processing
Modification of personal information


RIGHT OF OPPOSITION AND WITHDRAWAL

We are committed to offering you the right to oppose and opt out of your personal information.

The right of opposition is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned during the collection.

The right of withdrawal is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by:

Mail: 145 RUE DE COURCELLES, PARIS 75017
Email: contact@silkpay.fr
Section of the website: https://www.silkpay.fr/


PERMISSION TO ACCESS

We are committed to recognizing a right of access and rectification to data subjects wishing to consult, modify or delete information concerning them. The exercise of this right will be done by: Mail: 145 RUE DE COURCELLES, PARIS 75017 Email: contact@silkpay.fr Website section: https://www.silkpay.fr/

SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

Secure and encrypted login / password
SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) Protocol
Protection against known attacks (OWASP)
Establishment of regular penetration test


We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

USE OF THE CAMERA

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information. The Silkpay app needs for its smooth operation to access the camera of your Android device. The camera of the device is only used to scan a set of QR codes, whose action is to read the transaction number within the application. No photographic or video data is recorded, stored, transferred to third parties or used for commercial purposes.

LABEL

Our privacy commitments meet the requirements of the following program:

  • CNIL


LEGISLATION

We undertake to respect the legislative provisions set out in: European Data Protection Regulation - CNIL.